WELCOME

Penfield continues to have a rich tradition in cross country and in track and field.

This site is to keep parents, athletes, alumni and friends of Penfield up to date on all activities related to cross country and track and field.

*** If you are looking to get older or present photos please contact me, most photos are stored as 5 x 7's but could be made larger if you would like.***

If this page is coming up black you need to run this site with Google Chrome or Firefox

Calander Photo of the Meet

Click on the date or go to agenda to see your Practice and Meet Times

2017 Cross Country Seniors


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Ben's XC Photos are up as well as the Slideshow Photos

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Check this site out

http://www.iaaf.org/disciplines

 

Cross Country

Handbook

PHOTOS ~ 2017

Your League race times can be viewed at the following site mcxcresults.com

Results for Invitationals can be found on the following site http://www.yentiming.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Outdoor Track

2017 Section V Champions

Tyler 3200m ~ Brad 3000m Steeplechase

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

All-County Honors

First Team

Abby Frank - 100m & 200m, Marlee Angus - 2000m Steeplechase, Sydney Angus - PV, Emma Rock - Discus, Maria Meck - Race Walk, Joe Pizzi - 200m, Brad Farnham - 1600m, Tyler Senall - 1600m, Girls 4x100 Abby Frank, Stefani Teglash, Allison Getz, Elaye Ekiyor, Boys 4x100 JoePizzi, Chris Allen, Nathan Zariczny, Trent Wynn

Second Team

Stefani Teglash - 100m, Erin Davis - 2000m Steeplechase, Cameron Mackenzie - 1500m, Casey Metzler - Shot Put, Molly Sauter - Pentathlon, Joe Pizzi - 100m, Nathan Zariczny - 100m, Chris Allen 200, Andy Scott - 400m, Jake Marchese - 3200m, John Pullano - 3000m Steeplechase, Jonah McGrath - Pole Vault, Jackson Hays - Long Jump, Girls 4x800 Cameron Mackenzie, Meghan Domroes, Elena Mantilla, Natalie Eckl, Boys 4x400 Chris Allen, Eric Hettel, Tyler Senall, Chaz Velazquez, Boys 4x800 Evan Brueckner, Zachary Gauronski , Mike Green, Jake Marchese

Handbook

PHOTOS ~ 2017

Times and Distances can be seen at:

http://www.yentiming.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Indoor Track

STATE PHOTOS CAN BE SEEN AT

http://penfieldathleticclub.org/Indoor%20Track/16-17/3-4-17%20STATE%20GIRLS/index.htm

http://penfieldathleticclub.org/Indoor%20Track/16-17/3-4-17%20STATE%20BOYS/index.htm

 

State Meet in Ocean Breeze

Abby Frank was named Section V Sportsmanship Winner for the Girls and Noah Williams of McQuaid was named the Boys Sportsmanship winner.

Abby earns a 4th place medal in the State's 55m and a 5th in the Federation 55m

Cameron earns an 8th place medal in State and Federation Intersectional Relay

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Section V State Qualifier

Congratulations To Brad Farnham, Tyler Senall, Abby Frank and Cameron Mackenzie for qualifing for this years state meet.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Section V Champions

Emily Murphy ~ Race Walk

Brad Farnham ~ 1000m and 1600m

Tyler Senall ~ 3200m

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Congratulations go out to Tyler Senall for breaking the school record in the 1000m run with a time 2:33.12

Congratulations go out to the Boys 4 x 800 and the 4 x 400 as the broke the school record.

4 x 800 (Tyler S., Brad F., John P., Jack M.)new time is 8:06.44

4 x 400 (Andy S., Chris A., Andy F., Lowell M.) new time is 3:29.04

Also to Chris Allen winning the Soph. Boys 55 meters

Handbook

PHOTOS ~ 2016-2017

Your Times and Distances can be seen at:

http://www.yentiming.com

Other Indoor Track information (seedings and programs) can be seen at:

http://www.sectionvtrack.com

Just stay on the home page and look at the right for upcoming meets.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~